Friday, June 07, 2013

Happies and Crappies

You get 2 blog posts today! I forgot to include the Happies and Crappies of this week in the last one!!

Scissors and a Whisk: Happies and Crappies Link Up

HAPPIES
1. There are only 2 and a half days left of school!!!!!!

2. I ran 2 miles on Wednesday!!! That's right! 2 miles! That's the most I have ever run in my life. I was so proud of myself. Best part is I didn't want to go to the gym at all and was so unmotivated. Then I did that!!

3. Made it to the gym 5 days this week. Provided I go tonight and tomorrow, which I will!!

4. I came up with an awesome drink for Thirsty Thursday yesterday. I know, I know I'm tooting my own horn a little here, but that stuff is off the chain! *toot toot*


CRAPPIES
1. It's so crappy outside today. Some tropical storm is coming through which means I'll be staying inside this weekend. Actually that could be a happy, too. I'm exhausted!!

2. Summer school starts next Friday. This isn't really a crappy, just sucks that I only get one day off between real school and summer school. Oh well, the cruise in August will make up for it!

3. There aren't any good K-cups in the Teacher's Lounge. My coffee sucks today.

That's about it for this week. Sorry. I'm really exhausted today. Maybe I had too many Princess Peach drinks last night. lol.

2 comments :

  1. Yay to your run! I run 10 miles a week, which is about two miles a day 5 days... or, if you procrastinate like I did this week, 5 mile runs for 2 days on the best two days of the week ever to NOT run. So annoyed with myself. Ladida. :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Haha I will be trying this drink recipe soon!!! Congrats on the 2 miles!

    ReplyDelete