Wednesday, February 26, 2014

Tomorrow is Mardi Gras!!...well kinda

Tomorrow is Thirsty Thursday!! The theme this month is Mardi Gras!! I'm super excited there are sooooo many cute things out there that I have already found! I even have an outfit for you to wear!! Don't forget it doesn't have to be a drink!! It can be party decorations, recipes, nail ideas, song lists....anything that can go with a Mardi Gras partay!!



Sorry I've been a little MIA this week. I decided to consult with the principal about taking over our school website because the person they had in charge of it knows very little about computers. (I love her to death but I literally had to teach her how to add a folder to her desktop yesterday. hahaha.) So what used to happen was, I had to go teach her, which usually took about 30-40 minutes, when I could literally do it myself in about 5. So, I ended up having to spend more time to teach and I was really just doing it myself, anyway.

What I didn't realize, however, is that I wouldn't be able to just take over the website that was already in use. The guy who had started it had it set up with a bunch of the other sites for our county. So, apparently, I have to create a whole new one....from scratch...but ultimately it's going to be much easier for me to just handle the website anyway rather than someone at a completely different school who has no idea what goes on at our place.

So, needless to say, that has been soooo time consuming. But, my website is clearly going to look 10000000% better. If I do say so myself.....at least in my opinion. Not that the other was bad at all...just a little confusing and very colorful!!




Anyway, I don't see it getting any better any time soon, plus I'm having writers block like a bitch....but hopefully I can overcome all that and I'll be back soon!!

4 comments :

  1. Wow!! That's a big improvement, I'd say you took the website and updated it to modern times! The original site definitely looked quite dated.

    ReplyDelete
  2. yeah...your version looks much better! great job!

    ReplyDelete
  3. You did a good job, the new website looks awesome! :-)

    ReplyDelete